EN

Privacy policy

Kranendonk Pand 6

Privacy statement

This statement applies to the processing of personal data by KRANENDONK of (potential) customers. It does not apply to the processing of personal data of (potential) employees (see privacy statement applicants).

KRANENDONK stores personal data in its database. We use this information for communication with you or your company and, for example, for entering into agreements and executing them. In order to maintain and expand our relationships, we can approach you for marketing purposes with relevant information or invitations. Further, we could use this information for internal business purposes (e.g. management information) or to comply with the law (e.g. fiscal retention laws). In case of disputes, we could process your data for collection measures or legal proceedings.

The personal data that we can store include necessary information such as first and last name, title and gender and contact details such as address, telephone number, and e-mail address, but also technical data, such as your IP address and the pages you view on our website. We further store all information relevant for the orders and quotations given/requested, including all kinds of details relevant for the execution of a project.

In most cases we get your data from you, for example, if you give us an order or provide a quotation, visit our website, fill in a form on our website, give us your business card or information we receive during (telephone) calls and e-mail contact with you. The company you work for could also provide us with your information (they should notify you). We further obtain information in the course of the execution of a project. Also, we can obtain data from public sources.

We do not share the personal data with third parties unless we are legally obliged to do so, or processing by a third party is necessary for the proper execution of an assignment.

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss and unauthorized access to your data. We don’t profile or use automated decision making tools. We retain data according to our retention policy, which basically means that data won’t be stored longer than reasonably necessary.

The privacy law provides you with rights (access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection). You can invoke these rights by contacting us via the contact details provided below. Please note that most of the rights described are not absolute. It depends on the circumstances of the case if we are able to respond to a particular request. If we are unable to respond to a particular request, we will of course provide you with justification.

In case you don’t agree with our decision regarding your request, you can file a complaint with the regulator. The regulator of the privacy legislation is the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can find the contact details of the Personal Data Authority via the website www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

This privacy policy can be changed. The most recent version will be published on the website of KRANENDONK.

Contact details: info@kranendonk.com

 

Privacy statement applicants

This statement applies to the processing of personal data by KRANENDONK of applicants. The processing of personal data of employees is specified in the HR manual, to which every employee has access.

KRANENDONK stores personal data in its database. We use this information to process your application.

The personal data that we can store is the data that you share with us via e-mail, an application form and in conversations. We also store all information that is relevant to the application process.

In most cases we receive your data through an external organization that manages the application process for us. This external organization processes data for its own purposes and, if it is right, has informed you in advance how they handle your personal data. It is also possible that we obtain the data from you during (telephone) conversations and e-mail contact with you.

We do not share the personal data with third parties unless we are legally obliged to do so, or processing by a third party is necessary for the proper execution of an assignment.

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss and unauthorized access to your data. We don’t profile or use automated decision making tools.

We save data for up to four weeks after the application process has ended. If we want to contact you again in the future for a vacancy, we will ask permission to be able to store your personal data for longer. That will then be a maximum of one year.

The privacy law provides you with rights (access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection). You can invoke these rights by contacting us via the contact details provided below. Please note that most of the rights described are not absolute. It depends on the circumstances of the case if we are able to respond to a particular request. If we are unable to respond to a particular request, we will of course provide you with justification.

In case you don’t agree with our decision regarding your request, you can file a complaint with the regulator. The regulator of the privacy legislation is the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can find the contact details of the Personal Data Authority via the website www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

This privacy policy can be changed. The most recent version will be published on the website of KRANENDONK.

Contact details: info@kranendonk.com

Kranendonk Photo

Want to know more?

Robotic welding, cutting, assembly and production automation solutions in steel processing industries.